NY C88683 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C88683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Four Star International Trading Company 6/F Kaiser Estate, Phase II 51 Man Yue Street Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a Hand Poured Round Column candle from China. Dear Messrs. Jason/Sam: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pink colored pillar candle measuring 3" in height and 2 7/8" in diameter. The applicable subheading for the above described candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division