NY C88650 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C88650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Ms. Margaret A. Adams Eastport Customs Brokers, Inc. 732 Thimble Shoals Blvd. - Suite 302 New Port News, VA 23606 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from China. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated May 28, 1998, on behalf of C & F Enterprises, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a wine bottle bag. You have submitted one sample and brochures of several others, identified as items 1, 2 and 3. The sample submitted, identified as a "Wine Bottle Gift Bag", is a wine bottle bag manufactured with and exterior surface of 100 percent cotton velveteen with a woven textile inner lining. Two decorative gold cords with tassels at both ends are sewn into the seam of the bag. A christmas motif is embroidered on the top edge of the bag. The primary function of the bag is to provide storage, protection and portability. The item is not considered to be decorative. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item 1, the wine bottle bag of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., bottle cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. We are unable to issue a classification ruling on Items 2 and 3. Your request for a classification ruling should include the actual samples in condition as being imported. The wine bottle bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division