NY C88569 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C88569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000; 8424.89.7090 Mr. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic household and toilet articles from China. Dear Mr. Abustan: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following ceramic household and toilet articles: a) a round-shaped soap dish which measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in diameter. b) a toothbrush holder which measures approximately 3 1/2 inches high and features 4 top openings for the insertion of the brushes. c) a bathroom tumbler which measures about 4 3/4 inches in height with an open top diameter of 3 inches. d) a lotion pump which measures about 7 1/2 inches in height. e) a rectangular-shaped tissue cover which measures nearly 6 1/2 inches high with a base diameter of 6 inches. It possesses an open bottom for covering the tissue box and an oval-shaped top opening for accessing the tissues. f) a barrel-shaped waste basket which measures nearly 10 1/2 inches high with an open top diameter of 7 1/2 inches. The applicable subheading for the ceramic soap dish, toothbrush holder, tumbler, tissue cover and waste basket will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household and toilet articles other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic lotion pump will be 8424.89.7090, HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division