NY C88561 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C88561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of fluorescent arm bands from China. Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample retail package of the arm bands was included with your letter. The package contains two arm bands, both composed of plastics. Each arm band is approximately 15 inches in length and 2 1/4 inches in width. The arm bands are secured by means of a "VELCRO" type fastener. The arm bands are fluorescent, and would allow the wear to be more easily seen by the driver of an approaching car. The retail package states that the arm bands are meant to provide safety. The applicable subheading for the arm bands will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division