NY C88529 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C88529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.10.0000; 2846.90.2050; 2846.90.8000; Mr.Weiji Cui Tinajiao International Trading Co. (U.S.A.),Inc. 1818 Gilbreth Road, Suite 223 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of High Cerium Rare Earth Chloride, High Lanthanum Rare Earth Chloride Crystals, Lanthanum Hydrate, Lanthanum Carbonate, Rare Earth Carbonate, Cerium Carbonate, Cerium Hydroxide and Lanthanum Rich Carbonate from China. Dear Mr. Cui: In your letter dated May 20,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Cerium Carbonate and Cerium Hydroxide will be 2846.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Cerium compounds. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for High Cerium Rare Earth Chloride and High Lanthanum Rare Earth Chloride Crystals will be 2846.90.2050, HTS, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare- earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Mixture of rare-earth oxides or of rare-earth chlorides: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for Rare Earth Carbonate, Lanthanum Rich Carbonate, Lanthanum Hydrate and Lanthanum Carbonate will be 2846.90.8000, HTS, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division