NY C88494 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C88494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Serko & Simon LLP Counselors At Law One World Trade Center - Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 29, 1998, on behalf of Fashion Accessory Bazaar, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack. The backpack, style BTS-1119R1, is wholly manufactured of man- made textile material which is backed with plastics material. Portions of the front panels have been printed with a mixture of binder and reflective material. The printed fabric is considered to be a textile material. The backpack measures approximately 16 1/2" x 12 1/2" x 5 1/2". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style BTS-1119R1, the backpack of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The backpack falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division