PD C88489 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C88489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000; 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.9026 Ms. Lanette Hodges Branch Manager Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 100 Hartsfield Centre Parkway, Suite 420 Atlanta, Ga. 30354 RE: The tariff classification of wallets and a CD carry case from China Dear Ms. Hodges: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of New Campaign, Inc. T/A Polo Ralph Lauren Leathergoods, 39 W. 55th St., New York, NY 10019. You have submitted four samples. Style # 3208541 is a zip around wallet with PVC outer surface. This wallet has a divided compartment inside. Style # 3208441 is a large wallet with PVC outer surface. This fold-type wallet features compartments designed to contain credit cards, business cards, paper currency and coins. It has a snap closure on each end. Style # 3208341 is a small wallet constructed of nylon material with PVC trim. It features compartments designed to contain credit cards and paper currency. It closes with a snap. Style # 3231141 is a CD carry case with sleeves included. This carry case is constructed of nylon material with PVC trim. It closes with a snap and is carried by a single fabric shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the wallets, style # 3208541 and style # 3208441, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wallet, style # 3208341, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the CD carry case, style # 3231141, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport