NY C88427 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Knox White Haynsworth, Marion, McKay & Guerard, LLP 75 Beattie Place Two Insignia Financial Plaza- 11th FL. Post Office Box 2048 Greenville, SC 29602 RE: The tariff classification of a burp cloth from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated May 27, 1998, on behalf of Gerber Childrenswear, Inc., Greenville, South Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a burp cloth used to protect an adult's clothing from stains while burping an infant. The burp cloth is made of 65 percent cotton/35 percent polyester knit terry cloth fabric. It measures approximately 18" x 6 1/4". The applicable subheading for the burp cloth will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division