PD C88413 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of babies' bibs from China Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated May 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 11248, is a baby's bib made of 65 percent polyester 35 percent cotton knit material with a backing of 100 percent PVC, fastens at the back of the neck with metal snaps and is decorated on the front with a woven applique. The applicable subheading for the bib, style 11248, will be 6111.30.5040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA