NY C88347 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C88347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East, Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of confetti from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article submitted is described as "Round Confetti," style 602301. The confetti is rigid in texture with a metallic surface that reflects the light. Numerous round shaped pieces will be imported in small poly bags. Subsequent to importation, the confetti will be used to decorate gift sets containing assorted bath products. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Round Confetti" will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division