NY C88335 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 1 Sharilyn Lane Novato, CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of an ankle support from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an ankle support made of a tubular shaped elastic knit fabric with open ends. It is designed with an opening at the heel. The applicable subheading for the ankle support will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division