NY C88330 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C88330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000; 4820.10.2020 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, ME 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a document case with a note pad from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a document case with a note pad. The sample submitted is a composite of a document carry case composed of 51 percent ramie and 49 percent polyester woven fabric and a paper note pad. The case measures approximately 10 1/4 inches by 8 inches. The interior is designed with open pockets to contain documents and other related articles. The front exterior features a full-width zippered compartment designed to contain other personal effects. The case is secured by means of a zippered top closure. You have indicated that the note pad may or may not be imported with the case. The applicable subheading for the document case and note pad if imported together as a composite will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for trunks, suitcases, attache cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the note pad if imported separately will be 4820.10.2020, HTSUSA, which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles. The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The document case falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division