NY C88318 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C88318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000; 3402.90.5030 Ms. Ann P. Tidwell Life Time Solutions P.O. Box 416 Pineland, Florida 33945 RE: The tariff classification of Life Time Solutions Products: Universal Concentrate, Multi-Purpose, Sparkling Glass, Car & Boat Shine and Wood & Leather Polish/Protector Dear Ms. Tidwell: In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Universal Concentrate, the Multi-Purpose, the Sparkling Glass, the Car & Boat Shine and the Wood & Leather Polish/Protector, when put up for retail sale in one or five gallon containers, will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparation put up for retail sale: Other. When put up in 30, 55 or 275 gallon containers, the applicable subheading for the above named products will be 3402.90.5030, HTS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Cleaning preparations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division