PD C88302 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 C88302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030 Mr. Leonard Samartini Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from China Dear Mr. Samartini: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rousso Apparel Group, Inc., 1407 Broadway, Suite 1204, New York, NY 10018. Style S001 has been submitted. Style S001 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the outer shell which does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. This jacket features a full lining, a polyester batting, a full front zipper opening, a drawstring at the bottom of the garment, two zipper pockets, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a drawstring hood located inside a zippered collar. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style S001 will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other, coats and jackets, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style S001 falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport