NY C88300 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 C88300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040; 9503.41.0010 Mr. James W. Lawless C.H. Powell Company 1 Intercontinental Way Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's bib and stuffed animal from China. In your letter dated May 22, 1998, on behalf of your client the First Years Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Infant's Bib - An infant's woven bib. The item is constructed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton fabric with a 65% polyester, 35% cotton terry knit backing. The item features a printed design of an open box in front, and a Velcro like neck closure. Stuffed Toy - A textile stuffed toy bear, measuring approximately 4" in height. The item is constructed of man-made fabric and features a textile bow stitched at the neck. The bear will be manufactured in China and packaged together with the bib ready for resale. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty is 16.6% ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the China are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys' representing animals or non-human creatures and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys. The rate of duty is free. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division