NY C88229 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C88229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Paula Reeder Lava Enterprises, Inc. 131 West 33rd Street National City, CA 91950-7210 RE: The tariff classification of a "Cake Candle" from China. Dear Ms. Reeder: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an ivory colored scented pillar candle which measures 3-3/4" tall and 3-1/2" in diameter. It is decorated with a coating of wax with the texture resembling frosting on a cake. You indicate that the candle will come in at least 6 colors/fragrances. The applicable subheading for the above described candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division