PD C88220 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-98:L:C:CTS22:G24 C88220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of three Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on three Christmas tree ornaments. The three samples presented, style 602178(pink), 602179 (gold) and 602180(red), are 2" in diameter and are finished with a gold sparkle design. They are constructed of plastic, and a loop is attached to the top of each ornament for hanging in a tree. The applicable subheading for these Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned under separate cover. REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, 11099 S. LA CIENEGA BOULEVARD, LOS ANGELES, CA 90045 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Los Angeles International Airport