PD C88207 June 1, 1998 CLA-2-63:SF G30 C88207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric covered box from China Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item submitted is a described as an Easter box decoration with rabbit. It is a round box, approximately 11.5 cm diameter and 7 cm high, covered with green woven fabric. The box is decorated with glued-on ornaments and an animal head which extends from the center of the box lid. The applicable subheading for the fabric covered box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco