NY C88206 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.39.0000 Mr. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of bags from China. Dear Mr. O'Beirn: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are bags made of 100 percent polypropylene nonwoven fabric. The bags have been manufactured by folding the fabric and sewing two of the open sides. These bags feature a drawstring rope closure. Printed on one side are the letters "C & D" and the words "Classic And Difference". One bag measures approximately 15 5/8" x 13 1/2" and the other measures approximately 9" x 6 3/16". The bags will be used for the packaging of candy, soaps, etc. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The bags fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division