NY C88128 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C88128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Rachel Acuff WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Acuff: In your letter dated May 14, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, style 601-9, is a ladies' lined and insulated glove constructed of a woven polyester outershell with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove features a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, sidewalls and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell material. The applicable subheading for style 601-9 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem. Style 601-9 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division