PD C88004 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C88004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Shalini Koduri Import Analyst Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China. Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated May 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 068-4147, is a woman's knit shirt constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The shirt features a rib knit collar, a three button partial placket opening with right over left closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas