PD C87988 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:EPI25 C87988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Vicki Warren Import Supervisor Circle International, Inc. 16600 E. 33rd Drive, Suite 10 Aurora, Colorado 80011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Warren: In your letter dated May 11, 1998, on behalf of Schafer Outfitter Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style 976, is a woman's hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a 65% polyester, 35% cotton poplin fabic. Your letter states that the jacket has a 600 mm polyurethane coating on the inside to make the garment water resistant. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure as well as a placket with eight snap closures, an inner waistline drawstring, a stand-up collar, side inserted pockets below the waist, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The jacket also features a detachable fur collar secured by five buttons. The sample submitted to Customs for examination will be returned to you under separate cover. If the jacket passes the water resistant test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistant test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas