NY C87979 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C87979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.7580 Ms. Sheila Hardeman Industrial Products International, Inc. 2000 Riveredge Parkway Suite 740 N.W. Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a video cassette housing from China. Dear Ms. Hardeman: In your letter dated May 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a small hub, tab out V-0 video cassette housing without any magnetic tape. The applicable subheading for the video cassette housing will be 8522.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8519-8521: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division