NY C87879 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C87879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a candle from China. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, on behalf of Bentony Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a candle poured into a wax container. The container is colored pink and is molded in the shape of a flower pot. It measures 3-1/2" in height by 4-3/4" in diameter across the top. The applicable subheading for the above described candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division