NY C87808 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C87808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9500 Ms. Jerri Biglow Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90607 RE: The tariff classification of a pinnie from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Biglow: In your letter dated April 29. 1998, on behalf of Conlin Bros., inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pinnie consisting of woven nylon fabric. It is designed with straps at the shoulders and it is open at the sides with textile ties at each side. The pinnie is use in sports activities and it is worn by each player of a team. The pinnie designates which team each player represents. The applicable subheading for the pinnie will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The pinnie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division