NY C87805 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jerri Biglow Marlowe & Co., Inc. PO Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of an "Ice/Warm Bag" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Biglow: In your letter dated April 30, 1998, on behalf of Kin Image Inc., Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an "Ice/Warm Bag". It is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with plastic coating on the interior side. The fabric is attached onto a metal ring forming a tubular shaped bag. It has a plastic cap closure that screws onto the metal ring. It is designed to hold ice cubes or hot water. It measures approximately 5 1/2 inches long. The applicable subheading for the "Ice/Warm Bag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division