NY C87667 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C87667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from China. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 9842372 is a woman's sweater vest constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening with 6 button closures, and various knit and woven appliques stitched to the base (knit) fabric. The woven appliques do not affect the classification. Explanatory Notes, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division