PD C87449 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C87449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57 Street New York, New York 10019 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A2454, is a woman's top that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex. The garment extends to slightly below the waist and features thin spaghetti-style straps. The upper back area of the top is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garment does not have a neckline. The upper front area of the garment is U-shaped and decorated with lace. The top has a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port