NY C87397 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C87397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Maureen Specktor Bell Liberty Richter Inc. 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a flavored oil from England. Dear Ms. Spektor Bell: In your letters dated March 20, 1998, and April 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples, submitted with your March letter, were examined and disposed of. Blended Olive Oil with Garlic is a blend of olive oil with sunflower oil infused with natural extracts of garlic. The oil is put up in a four-sided glass bottle, 2 1/8 inches X 1 7/8 inches at the base, 7 inches tall, with a plastic closure. The applicable subheading for the flavored oil will be 2103.90.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division