PD C87375 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-98:L:C:CTS22:G24 C87375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Susan Sprung D. Hauser, Inc. 182-23 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa Claus cap and a mini Christmas Stocking from the China. Dear Ms. Sprung: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Santa Claus cap and a Christmas stocking on behalf of your importer Amscan Inc. The Santa Claus cap is designed in a cone shape with a white pom-pom at the peak. It is made of 100% red acrylic, with a two and a half inch, white spun acrylic cuff at the opening. The cap is principally used during the Christmas season. The mini Christmas stocking is also constructed of 100% acrylic. It is five inches in length, with a loop attached at the top for hanging from a tree. Merchandise classified under 9505 is currently not subject to any quota/visa restrictions. The applicable subheading for the Santa Claus cap and the mini Christmas tree stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Los Angeles International Airport