PD C87343 May 22, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Ms. Sherry Thorne Starline Products, Incorporated 425 NC Highway, 150 West Greensboro, North Carolina 27455 RE: The tariff classification of two craft carrying cases from China Dear Ms. Thorne: In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two items were submitted for our examination. The submitted samples, style MMSDF, "Memory Maker Organizer and Crafting Portfolio," are craft storage and carrying cases. The organizer measures approximately 25½ x 14½ x 2 inches in the closed position, with six clear plastic interior compartments. One pocket is designed to hold file folders. Each pocket is secured with Velcro. The Memory Maker folds flat and snaps closed. It can be carried over the shoulder by two textile carrying straps. The outer surface is of PVC. The portfolio measures approximately 15 x 12 x 5 inches with a ring binder, one zipper secured compartment and three unsecured compartments. A zipper closure allows the bag to lie flat when opened. It has one secured exterior compartment and two carrying straps. The outer surface is of PVC. Your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the craft organizer and portfolio will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, brief cases and similar items, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic; attaché cases, brief cases and similar items. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan