NY C87329 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 C87329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060; 7321.11.1060 Ms. Kellie Chao Barthco International, Inc. 9133 South LaCienega Boulevard Suite 160 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of barbecue grills and carrying bags from China Dear Ms. Chao: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, on behalf of National Media Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a "Red Devil" barbecue grill. We assume from your letter that the barbecue is gas operated. The grill will be imported in a round, fitted carrying bag. In addition, another bag will be imported along with the grill and its case, in order to have an extra on hand when the original wears out. The bags are made of "vylon," a plastic sheeting embossed to have the look of nylon. You also request a ruling on the classification of insulated cooler bags. The classification of such bags is presently pending resolution before US Customs Headquarters and cannot be addressed in this letter. The applicable subheading for the grill and its carrying bag will be 7321.11.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers . . . barbecues, braziers . . . cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, portable, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the additional carrying bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19% percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division