NY C87311 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C87311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600; 6216.00.5820 Ms. Judy Miller WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-4318 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 601-2 is an insulated ski glove constructed of a woven polyester fiber outershell with an inner foam lining on the backside. The glove features a pigsuede palm patch which extends across the thumb, internal padded vinyl covered textile reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap with a hook and loop fabric closure, a rib knit cuff and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell material. Style 601-8 is an insulated glove constructed of a woven nylon fiber outershell with an inner foam lining which is doubled on the backside. The glove has sidewalls, fourchettes, and a rolled cuff all composed of a ribbed knit fabric. The glove also features a PVC palm patch which extends across the thumb, internal padded vinyl covered textile reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, a partially elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven nylon outershell material. The applicable subheading for style 601-2 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 601-8 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem. Style 601-8 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division