NY C87289 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-85: RR:NC:2: 227 C87289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000; 8466.10.8075 Mr. Jorge Veitia Pronto Cargo Brokers Inc. 7330 N.W. 66 Steet Miami, Florida 33166-3009 RE: The tariff classification of a spotlight with toolbox from China. Dear Mr. Veitia: In your letter dated April 23, 1997, on behalf of Unified Marine Distributors, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of a battery-operated spotlight and tools housed in an oblong-shape plastic case measuring about 7 1/4 inches long by 4 1/4 inches wide by 1 3/4 inches deep. The case, secured by a snap-closure lid, contains 14 screwdriver bits, 8 ratchets and a "T" type handle, made mostly of plastic with some metal, used to hold the screwdriver bits or the ratchets. The item features a circular-shape, front reflector containing a filament bulb for use as a spotlight which is molded into the top section of the case as well as a handle, with a control switch, that extends over the midsection of the box. The spotlight and tools are classified separately. The applicable subheading for the spotlight will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tools will be 8466.10.8075, HTS, which provides other interchangeable hand tools. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division