NY C87109 May 5, 1998 CA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric wrap from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated April 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a fabric wrap, style number 108668. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven sheer fabric with a thin wire sewn into the edges. The article will be wrapped around Bath & Body Works' products. It measures approximately 36" x 36". The applicable subheading for the fabric wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division