NY C87093 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030 Ms. Allison Jennings Solutia Inc. 1776 I Street N.W. Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of four chemical products. Dear Ms. Jennings: In your letter dated April 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the chemical products listed below. You state in your inquiry that Solutia Inc. is both the manufacturer and importer of these products. PRODUCT CHEMICAL NAME CAS NUMBER Dequest 2006 [nitrilotris(methylene)]tris- 2235-43-0 phosphonic acid, pentasodium salt Dequest 2016 (1-hydroxyethylidene)bis-phosphonic 3794-83-0 acid, tetrasodium salt Dequest 2054 [1,6-hexanediylbis[nitrilobis(methylene)]] 38820-59-6 tetrakis phosphonic acid, potassium salt Dequest 2010 (1-hydroxyethylidene)bis-phosphonic acid 2809-21-4 The applicable subheading for all the above will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty for Dequest 2006, 2016, and 2054 will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule Dequest 2010 (Etidronic Acid) will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division