NY C87085 May 12, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C87085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Maggie Smith Coppersmith, Inc. 1599 Grandview Dr. So. San Francisco CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a game activity from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a Glove Compartment Scavenger Hunt, a multifold laminated activity game card for use while traveling in a car. A second article described as a Lego Crazy Action Contraption was not received here. You should resubmit the binding ruling request for that item making sure to include a sample. The Glove Compartment Scavenger Hunt contains activities most of which are games involving contests between players. Some activities are scavenger hunts to find objects played between two players. Others are bingo-type games. The applicable subheading for the Glove Compartment Scavenger Hunt will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; ...; Other games." The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division