NY C86964 April 30, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a nest of boxes from China. Dear Ms Gibson: In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. Your request was submitted for a nest of two square shaped boxes with detached lids, style numbers 602257, 602254 and 602256. The different style numbers are for the representation of the various colors of the boxes, pink, gold and green colors. The submitted sample style number 602257 is constructed of a coated wire frame covered with organza fabric. The boxes are not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contains any compartments. The two boxes measures approximately 6 5/8" x 6 5/8" x 3 1/8" and 5 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 2 5/8". The applicable subheading for the nest of boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division