NY C86958 May 13, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C86958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a columnar-shape ceramic candleholder, style number 602273, which measures approximately 8 1/2 inches high with both an open top diameter and interior depth of 7/8 inch and a base diameter of 2 3/4 inches. It's top opening is designed for the insertion of a candle. The applicable subheading for this ceramic candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division