NY C86898 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C86898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Joe Sabatino UTILITOTE, Inc. 3371 Smith Farm Road Matthews, NC 28105 RE: The tariff classification of the Utilitote automotive cargo area protection system from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sabatino: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a 50-60 lb., hard plastic, box-shaped, length-expandable container measuring 15" in height and expandable to 70" or 93" in length depending on model; the panels (gates) on the front and rear of the item are removable. The function of this item; when placed in the cargo area of a station wagon, minivan or sports-utility vehicle; is to protect the interior of the cargo area from damage. You state that the item will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Long Beach, California. The applicable subheading for the Utilitote automotive cargo area protection system will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : . . . accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division