NY C86892 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C86892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Jay Fox Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from China Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 017-5904(regular) is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, side seam pockets and a full front opening secured by 10 buttons. The garment extends from the shoulders to the ankle. This garment will also be imported under style 017-5905(petite) and 017-5906(tall). The applicable subheading for style 017-5904 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 017-5904 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division