NY C86813 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 C86813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Mr. Bill Helms Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Ave. Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a mini flashlight with key ring from China. Dear Mr. Helms: In your letter received in this office on April 27, 1998, on behalf of American Greenwood, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a plastic mini flashlight with metal key ring, item number 610100, which measures approximately 2 1/4 inches long and possesses a slide switch mechanism on the housing which activates the mini torch light. Further, it features a key ring affixed to the side of the lamp's top section. It has been determined that the lamp imparts the essential character of the composite article. The applicable subheading for this flashlight with key ring will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...flashlights. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division