NY C86796 May 15, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C86796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.50.0000 Mr. James V. Maddux O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a multi use hand pruner from Taiwan or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maddux: In your letter dated April 10,1998, you requested, on behalf of your client Transworld Products, Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you refer to as a "garden pocket pruner" consists of garden shears approximately 8 inches in length. The item is made of metal with hollow handles that contain different swing out tools (wood saw, peel knife, weeder, sharp blade). The blade operates via a spring mechanism. The applicable subheading for the garden pocket pruner will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for secateurs and similar one handed pruners and shears (including poultry shears), and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 1 cent each and 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division