NY C86654 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C86654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. A. Arndt Team Concepts North America, Ltd. 331 Eisenhower Lane South Lombard, IL 60148 RE: The tariff classification of a Power Master PC from China Dear Mr. Arndt: In your letter dated April 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the Power Master PC is a battery operated electronic learning device for use by children age 8 and over. It consists of a plastic housing containing a alpha-numeric keyboard and a liquid crystal display screen, and is capable of 41 functions, including trivia challenges, word processing, word games and mathematics games. Special features also include voice and sound effects, and the ability to connect to a printer. The applicable subheading for the Power Master PC will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85 HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division