NY C86651 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C86651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. A. Arndt Team Concepts North America, Ltd. 331 Eisenhower Lane South Lombard, IL 60148 RE: The tariff classification of a "Junior Computer Gold" from China Dear Mr. Arndt: In your letter dated April 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the "Junior Computer Gold" is a battery operated electronic learning device for use by children age five and over. It consists of a plastic housing containing a QWERTY keyboard and a liquid crystal display screen, and is programmed for 38 activities such as letter and word games, number activities, and shape and pattern games. Special features include voice and sound effects, skill levels, and a mouse. The applicable subheading for the "Junior Computer Gold" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division