NY C86649 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C86649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. A. Arndt Team Concepts North America, Ltd. 331 Eisenhower Lane South Lombard, IL 60148 RE: The tariff classification of a "Discoverer Junior" from China Dear Mr. Arndt: In your letter dated April 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the "Discoverer Junior" is a battery operated electronic learning device for use by children age four and over. It consists of a plastic housing containing a QWERTY keyboard and what appears to be a liquid crystal display screen, and is programmed for 21 various activities such as spelling, mathematics, and shape/pattern identification. Special features also include voice and sound effects, as well as activity cards which allow for special games. The applicable subheading for the "Discoverer Junior" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division