NY C86443 April 23, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 C86443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1035 Mr. Gary Gilsorf Agco 4830 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30136-2568 RE: The tariff classification of the White 6410 tractor from England. Dear Mr. Gilsorf: In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The White 6410 wheeled tractor is powered by a Cummins 4-cylinder diesel engine and is available in a 2-wheel drive configuration. Other features include an electronic 3-point hitch, hydraulic wet multi disc brakes, and a 12F/4R partial synchro transmission or an optional 12F/12R synchro shuttle transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 70 PTO horsepower (52.2 kW). The White 6410 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows. The applicable subheading for the White 6410 tractor will be 8701.90.1035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 44.8 kW or more but less than 59.7 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division