NY C86421 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C86421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Tamara Sverev Kamden International Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 90219 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of 2 Pack "Beezwax Candle", Sample No. 19164 from China. Dear Ms. Sverev: In your letter dated April 6, 1998, on behalf of your client Stats Floral Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling. "100%-Beezwax-Sample No. 19164" consists of two column candles wrapped in a plastic package. Each candle measures approximately 2" in height and 1 1/2" in diameter and is made by rolling a corrugated honeycomb wax sheet around a textile fabric wick. Laboratory analysis indicates that the candles are composed of a mixtures of paraffin wax and beeswax. The applicable subheading for the candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight- sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candles are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466- 5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division