NY C86355 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Karen M. Kim C/O K & M Express Co., Inc. 7 Dey Street (#900) New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Korea. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated April 2, 1998, on behalf of H.W.I. International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 24670 is a woman's knit pullover that features a round neck, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content of the pullover is 70% nylon, 30% polyester-metallic. The pullover is a product of Korea. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content is 65.2% multifilament nylon and 34.8% metallic. The laboratory has also stated that the pullover is composed of two yarns, of which one is a nylon filament yarn, while the other is a 3-ply metallic yarn. The metallic yarn consist of one ply of mylar-type metallic (62.7%) and two single- ply nylon cores (37.3%). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division