NY C86315 April 9, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C86315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Louis Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a steel heart from China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated April 3, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a decorative steel wire heart filled with scented artificial roses. The gilded heart measures approximately 5 inches high by 5 inches wide by 2 inches deep. It has a curlicue design, a rose-colored ribbon bow, and a hinged cover. The flower- filled heart will be placed upon a woman's dresser as an accent piece where it will emit a rose fragrance. The applicable subheading for the heart with flowers will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division